[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any benefit to installing Exchange 2013 onto server 2012 R2 instead of server 2012?

Posted on 2015-01-29
9
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I am setting up a new exchange 2013 enviroment and will not be using a DAG, so I was wondering if there would be a down side to installing it on server 2012 and not server 2012R2?
I would think it would be ok to install it just on Server 2012 since I will not be using a DAG...
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577443
Rule of thumb is if you are starting a green field deployment it is recommend to install Exchange on the latest Server OS that it is compatible with. In this case 2012R2 has been compatible for some time now for Exchange 2013 SP1 (CU5). So unless you are installing Exchange 2013 CU4 or earlier I would recommend just installing 2012R2.

Take a look at the below matrix for Exchange 2013 Compatible Operating Systems.
Exchange 2013 Compatibility Checklist

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40577457
Well I guess I should have mentioned that there is exchange 2007 which we will be migrating to exchange 2013 and it willbe the latest exchange 2013..
Does that make any difference or just use server 2012 R2
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40577542
I recently did a migration from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013...  For my server OS I used Windows Server 2012 R2.  There were no real hiccups to speak of.  Everything went very smoothly.  Just ensure that you plan for downtime because the users will not be able to access their mailboxes while you are migrating them (Online Mailbox Migration was not introduced until Exchange 2010).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40577562
Yes I am ok with the migration part of it but was just windering since we have server 2012 and not server 2012 R2, if we should just get 2012 R2 and use that instead of server 2012?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40577583
I would say yes.  Here is another EE PAQ that discusses the differences between Windows 2012 and Windows 2012 R2:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28402566.html

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40580474
If I setup a DAG, do I need exchange 2013 enterprise or can I use 2013 standard?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40580483
I found it. I can use either one for a dag..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40580488
You can use DAG with Exchange 2013 Standard. Really it depends on the OS version you are using. If you are using Server 2008R2 you will require Enterprise (which allows for failover clustering feature). If you are using Windows Server 2012 then you can use Standard as this is a standard feature now.

The real difference between Exchange Standard and Enterprise is how many database you can have on one server. Standard is 5 Enterprise use to be 50 but they have raised this to 100 database per server.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40586285
server 2012 r2
0