Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vlookup in Excel

Posted on 2015-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(G1,'#Output'!A1:H698, 8,FALSE), "")

The link above can prevent N/A from display if vlookup can match a record. However, if it match a record with blank field, the retrieved column will be shown as 0. Is it possible to let it show blank instead of 0?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1200 total points
ID: 40577484
=IFERROR(if(VLOOKUP(G1,'#Output'!A1:H698, 8,FALSE)=0,"",VLOOKUP(G1,'#Output'!A1:H698, 8,FALSE)), "")
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 800 total points
ID: 40577795
If your VLOOKUP is normally returning text, and not numeric or date values, there is a simpler way:

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(G1,'#Output'!A1:H698, 8,FALSE)&"", "")

Open in new window


The &"" appends a zero-length string to the result, thus preventing the blank from being interpreted as a numeric zero.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 40578470
That's a cool trick, Patrick! I hadn't seen that before.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40578746
:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40578854
Tks
0