Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you optimise a page for several set of keywords

Posted on 2015-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have this webpage that I like to optimise for different sets of keywords

http://familicious.sg/lessons/fama-acoustic-electronic-bass-guitar-course/

Set 1: music lessons for kids
Set 2: kids guitar lessons
Set 3: guitar lessons for kids

How do I go about doing this? in Yoast SEO, we can only set 1 set of focus keyword. So how can I set more than 1?
0
Comment
Question by:sgmh
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40577817
Trying to manipulate keywords is not going to help you much with that page because it does not contain the kind of quality content that the Search engines are looking for.

The keyword approach to SEO is pretty much worthless.  The crawlers use them for reference only, and if you try stuffing keywords that are not relevant to page content you may actually end up getting penalized by Google for trying to game the results pages.

If you want to optimize the page then you need a redesign to get rid of the map and clutter above the fold and add a short article that will engage the user (the number one factor Google now uses for determining relevance.  In the article you can weave in the keywords as long as they are in context and make semantic sense.

Without content you have very little hope of gaining a top ranking against competing sites that have real content on their pages, and you are not going to get high traffic from search.

Cd&.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 40577923
we can only set 1 set of focus keyword. So how can I set more than 1

The Yoast tool is meant to give you easy control over SEO elements of any WordPress page or post.  You can use to quickly change title and meta-description for the document without having to actually change the title used on the page.  Without it, it can be a lot harder to optimize things.  

But setting the "focus keyword" for the document does nothing other than provide a check for that word or phrase against the areas of the document a search engine would use in its rating scheme.  If you make a page for "pregnant wallabies" and the phrase "pregnant wallabies" appears nowhere in the title, slug, meta description, or content of the page the Yoast plugin will tell you the page is poorly optimized for "pregnant wallabies"  This is just the plugin providing common-sense advice.

So you then change the areas of the page to add "pregnant wallabies" to all of the above areas.  When you re-check the document with the plugin, it should give you a green light because now the search phrase appears in the relevant areas.  Again, this is a common sense thing only.  Setting "pregnant wallabies" as the search term by itself does NOTHING to optimize your page for that term.  You are still responsible for optimizing...the plugin gives you the tools to do it.

So yes, you can only set one search phrase at a time.  If you want to check multiple phrases, just change the setting and recheck.

There's more information in your other question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Internet_Marketing/Search_Engine_Optimization_SEO/Q_28606466.html#a40577924

I think you may have the wrong idea of what the plugin actually does.  It's a toolkit and not something that does the work for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1200 total points
ID: 40577970
Those keyword phrases are very general and thus will be extremely hard to rank well for, without a significant amount of content on those subjects.

Since you are selling local lessons, you'll want to focus on optimizing the page around much more local versions of the keywords. For example "Kids guitar lessons in Singapore" or "Kids guitar classes in Singapore".

Since you're using a tool that audits the page, first optimize around one 'focus' phrase and optimize the page as needed. Once finished, change to your second 'focus' phrase and optimize again. When you are finished, the page should still read perfectly for a normal visitor and switching between all phrases in your tool should still give you a good grade for each one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40578807
Thanks! I didn't realised I was using Yoast the wrong way! So glad I asked. thanks!
0