Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MPIO in Server 2012 R2. Second connection keeps dropping.

Posted on 2015-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have several R720 servers  with dual port Broadcom BCM57810 10Gb NICS. They all have Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter installed with the Hyper-V role. I am trying to make iSCSI connections to a Dell/Equallogic PS6110. I have HIT 7.1 installed on the servers. I can make a single connection to the storage ok, but when I make the second connection (MPIO) , it drops shortly thereafter. I believe the issue is on the server side because we have other Dell servers that were configured by Dell and have MPIO (2 connections) working fine. Any advice on how to get the second connection to stay up? I want to cluster these nodes, but the cluster validation test keeps failing on MPIO, stating there's only a single connection to the storage.
0
Comment
Question by:wudevr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 40577531
Please check the configuration of MPIO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wudevr
ID: 40578003
Thanks Gajendra for trying to help me.
Dell's HIT software installs it's own MPIO config software which is  different from configuring MPIO in Windows.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40578049
Dell _will_ support their MPIO setup while they won't touch anything to do with Windows.

Is there a support contract in place? If yes, then perhaps a call to them would be the best.

Are you using two independent switches for the data paths? If yes, are both switches configured the same and on the same firmware?

Check the Jumbo Frames settings at all three points (NIC, Switch, Storage).

In Microsoft's MPIO we can configure Round Robin, Least Queue Depth, and others. Does HIT have this ability too?

Is the connection that gets dropped always to the same controller on storage? Is storage set to Active/Active or LUN owner designate?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wudevr
ID: 40593752
Thanks for the reply Philip. Yes, I've tried contacting Dell. They haven't been able to resolve the issue, yet. Still trying.
To answer your questions:
Yes, 2 switches with independent data paths
Yes, jumbo frame settings consistent  across Nic, Switch, Storage
Yes, HIT is configured with Least Queue Depth
No, connection drops on different controllers. not sure regarding active/active or LUN...  I will investigate
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40594521
Have you looked through the working configuration to figure out where the differences may be?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40806537
How did things get resolved?
0