Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML Values Editor

Posted on 2015-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hello experts,

I'm looking for a tool that will allow a user to change the values of an xml node\element but not alter the core XML structure...ie the node\elements.  So let's say you had an XML dicument some thing like this:

<root>
  <Test>123</Test>
</root

The tool would display something like:
    Test: 123
where 123 would be a text box or maybe where it shows the full document like I have above and the only thing that would be editable would be the 123.  Has anyone seen a tool that does anything like this?  I could write a program to do this, but I'd rather not reinvent the wheel if I don't have too.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Sirica
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40577614
Well, InfoPath or any tool working with XML and formular input should be capable of doint this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 40577645
Thanks but not only has that been discontinued but it's not really what I'm looking for.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577789
www.oxygenxml.com has an author interface.
It allows you to do this by simply adding a CSS to your XML
However it might be overkill

Check out the standard XForms and its applications
that is another option, providing you a browser interface into XML
Here are some implementations listed
http://www.w3.org/community/xformsusers/wiki/XForms_Implementations
XSLTForms or Orbeon might be worth checking out
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 40577818
Good enough thanks.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 40577918
welcome, good luck
0