Solved

Outlook 2013 Signature

Posted on 2015-01-29
10
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-10
For some reason when clicking on Signature in Outlook 2013 the box that is suppose to come up to enter the signature does not come up.  Click the button does nothing, I have tried what was suggested in the following links with no luck in resolving the issue.

http://myhtmlsignature.com/installing-your-email-signature-in-outlook-2013/
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/unable-to-add-signature-in-outlook

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40578975
Have you tried recreating the Outlook profile as a first step? You may also want to try a repair or reinstallation of Office 2013 as well if the new profile doesn't fix the problem.

Don't worry about losing your settings, your settings and customizations will still be in place should you do a repair/reinstall of Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40579542
VB ITS - I have tried creating a new profile & performed a repair installation.

Thank You both for the comments.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40580108
You may want to try a complete uninstall then reinstall next. Make sure you reboot after uninstalling Office.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexa Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 40581116
Hi ManieyaK,

I hope this information may be helpful for you.

1.      Go to Start > Search an type in regedit and hit enter.

2.      Browse out to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{0006F03A-0000-0000-C00-000000000046}LocalServer32

3.      Right click on the Default key and make sure the value reads
"C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~1\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE" without the quotes.

4.      Close the registry, reboot and rey the signature tab again.

Here’s the two keys I had to modify: -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\LocalServer32
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\LocalServer32
Change both (Default) and LocalServer32 values in each to C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\Outlook.exe

Mine were somehow corrupt with these values:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\LocalServer32
(Default) was C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE
LocalServer32 was ykG^V5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkOUTLOOKFiles>U3iokj@Ji?5v2bfyv=F,
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\LocalServer32
(Default) was (value not set)
LocalServer32 was w_1^V8!!!!!!!!!MKKSkOUTLOOKFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@zPX6FxaTO5

Thanks and regards
Alexa@J
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40590872
Alexa I tried the suggested Registry tweaks with no success
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40590878
Have you checked for any issues on the Signatures folder itself?

By default it is located in C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures

Perhaps check the permissions and make sure you have Full Access to the directory, subfolders and files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40593824
User is in Admin group, he has full rights to Signature folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40594057
Uninstalled / reinstalled still same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40594177
Alexa the registry path you supplied are for Office 2010?  I'm working with Office 2013, i assume this makes the key values different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40598622
Alexa so it turns out the registry hacks you provided did the trick after all.

Thank You.
0