Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

differencing tools - file system

Posted on 2015-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Are there freeware differencing tools that can tell you if the contents of a directory / subdirectories have changed:

-change in the number of files.
-change in the content of files
-etc.

I can google this - I am looking for recommendations from people who have used such tools personally.

This is for a client side system, not for a server.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 400 total points
ID: 40577766
I have used Beyond compare for years, can highly recommend.  It is not free, but inexpensive.
for free I would recommend TreeSize Free.  I use Treesize professional on my servers, but it works on computers also.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1600 total points
ID: 40578649
Have a look at WinMerge which can compare differences in files as well as folders. It's free as well which is a bonus.

See here for a quick idea of what it can do: http://tour.winmerge.org/

You can download it directly from the home page if you want to give it a try: http://winmerge.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40591829
Thanks for the ideas!
0