Solved

drive space on C drive- question.

Posted on 2015-01-29
7
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
when i do right click properties on C drive, the used space mentioned there is 77GB more than what i find when i select all on C drive and right click-> properties.. that amound is seems to be increasing by a few 100Mb each passing day..

is there a tool you recommend on win7 to see the folders occupying the most space so it will be easy to see where the 'space leak' is..

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 72 total points
ID: 40577773
For a tool, get Tree Size Pro (Jam Software). Works a treat for this.

Look to see if Windows 7 or the computer manufacturer is running Backups (backup / recovery software). If so, these chew up disk space like mad.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 72 total points
ID: 40577785
The space is likely in the Hidden, System folder "System Volume Information" which is where Windows stores data for Restore Points (created daily and whenever you install software or update Windows).
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 72 total points
ID: 40577787
Hi 25112 ,

Please check Free Tools to Analyze Hard Drive Space on Your Windows PC

SpaceSniffer

WinDirStat

TreeSize Free

Disktective

DiskSavvy

JDiskReport

GetFoldersize

RidNacs

Scanner

Free Disk Analyzer


Regards,
Tapan Pattanaik
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 71 total points
ID: 40577809
If this is a Lenovo laptop then got into its Rescue program and remove the old backups.
If this is not a Lenovo and you do not use any backup tools then got to system protection and remove shadow copies. They usually take the space in System Volume Information hidden folder. Usually selecting the files and folders on C drive this folder is omitted from selection.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 71 total points
ID: 40577837
Make sure that you disable Hibernate and also depending on how much RAM you have installed your pagefile could also be taking up a lot of space as well.

Disable Hibernate

To see those files you will need to unhide hidden files/folders.

Resizing Page file

Will.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 71 total points
ID: 40579236
you can also run msconfig, and check in the startup tab what programs are running
disable all, and reboot for testing if the space still grows or not!!
**can also be a task - so check these also
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 71 total points
ID: 40579339
Whenever this discussion comes up, I join it and urge people to start treesize/windirstat/whatever as system account.
ONLY THEN will it report correct numbers. For some reason no one else recommends this.

To start it as system account (which enables you to enumerate each and any folder), download psexec from microsoft and use the command
psexec -s -i treesize.exe
from within an elevated command prompt.
0