[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network keeps dropping clients

Posted on 2015-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
I have an office of 5 people with a Server 2008.  DHCP and DNS are being given out by the server.  Randomly, without any reason at different times, the client may drop its connection.    The router and switch have been replaced with new ones.   I see no logs that help me with trying to figure it out and why.    I have a feeling it is the server and really do not want to rebuild it from scratch.  It was also running Exchange 2010, but now the mail is on the cloud.
Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Caldwell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40577865
What do you mean by: "the client may drop its connection" exactly?
- No wireless connection?
- No IP address?

WiFi connections or Ethernet?
How many clients?  Normal number and transient maximum. Or is it a fixed 5?
How often do "new" clients arrive on site?
How many leases available in the DHCP settings?
How long are the leases?

If it's a wireless connection then I'd be looking for wireless problems including attenuation and noise sources (which may have shown up recently).

If it's an IP address issue then I'd be looking at the DHCP service - as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 40577956
All the connections are wired.  They can be working and suddenly it just drops the connection.   The DHCP lease range is most likely for at least 10 leases.  I will check that further.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 750 total points
ID: 40578018
Check your network connection from the server to switch, and switch to router. possible bad cable, also make sure server's NIC has its power management disabled.  Check your server event logs and see if anything related to networking is being listed.  Verify your IP configuration on switch (if manageable), router, server NIC and in your DHCP that it is handing out correct DNS/ Default gateway IP information. Are the client's getting the network disconnected notice like the cable is unplugged? Don't forget to check power cord on router/ switch that they are plugged in all the way.  Has the exchange server been removed?   Did they link exchange to cloud for the transistion and then not remove link?  Is AD linked to cloud service? Make sure all of its services stopped.  Run malware scans on systems. Check Router log make sure it is not restarting because of some network issue (malware)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 750 total points
ID: 40578542
Do they all drop at the same time?  That suggests something central.  Like a cable from the switch to something like the internet gateway, etc.  or the switch or....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 40686205
I have changed the router and the switch. Short of rewiring, random map drives connectivity continue, ran malwarebytes on all pc's. changed to 2nd NIC port on HP server, Connectivity is better but not 100%.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 40686212
While not fully 100%, connectivity is better and theses 2 replies helped in triggering my thoughts to try the other NIC port.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40690140
Since you changed ports go into network connections hit alt if you don't have toolbar and go into advance properties and make sure the current nic is the first in binding list
0