Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

“Ghost”, glibc vulnerability

Posted on 2015-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I am trying to find info regarding “Ghost”, glibc vulnerability in VMware esxi host.
Anyone up there dealing with it?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577797
As of Jan 28th 2015, every appliance and ESXi host is vulnerable.

As soon as it's fixed, VMware will release patches, another patch hit the streets yesterday VMware vCenter Server 5.5 Update 2d (27 Jan 2015)

see here

https://substructurenetworks.wordpress.com/2015/01/28/how-to-determine-if-your-vmware-appliances-are-vulnerable-to-the-ghost-glibc-vulnerability/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40577903
I do not see anything on VMware website unless I am wrong?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40577980
It's only just been discovered, give them time to evaluate and patch it!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40578529
2d is patch for openssl holes and makes paranoid memory non-deduplication optional. There are couple of others, namely ones dealing with stability of vmscsi...
All suse and centos based solution (like admin appliance, vcenter appliance) machines are 100% vulnerable.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40584805
They now stated that they have vulnerable library shipped, though they dont use the vulnerable functions.
So no need to patch if you do not have 3rd party agents. If you have vendor modules installed - ask them... Without them you are safe.
0