Solved

Where can aspiring programmer get a summer internship or part time internship now?

Posted on 2015-01-29
10
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
The kid's graduating in high school in May. He's got 800 math SAT (other scores all nearly that) and he's applying to many of the top computer science schools. He's won a couple of hackathons and has experience with java, c++, python, javascript, arduino, . He'd like to build experience and earn some money many of the school to which he's applying are ungodly expensive. He has a few more hackathons coming up. So perhaps some kind of connection might come about for a good showing there. But I wondered if the good programming folks of EE might have some job/internship seeking advice. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 167 total points
ID: 40577872
Try his own school system.  Several of my friends got jobs working at their own high schools.  It wasn't always the most sophisticated programming but it was a job and working with technology.

Does your employer have a scholarship program?  When I graduated I won one of the scholarships at my father's employer and along with it I also got an internship.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40577890
That's a great idea on pinging his own school. He aced all the AP's he's taken such as AP Comp Sci last year so perhaps he could help with this years class. ??

My company is a relatively small holding in an enormous equity capital firm. So alas there is no scholarship program available to us. And by in large we don't have much call for coders. We really just use software.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40579709
amigan,
Where are you located? (city and state)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40580301
We are in San Mateo, CA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40580309
@sdstuber the school does hire someone for some tech work. They also told me of an interesting program at google for kids who are graduating hs seniors who will being going into comp sci at college. But it looks like they are aiming to attract females and non-whites. So not sure if that's a viable alternative for him if an actual internship or coding summer job doesn't pan out.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40580425
and don't forget EE itself.

If you son has an EE account, he can turn on the "Hire Me" button.
There's no guarantee of work doing that, especially if he doesn't have any name recognition in the Topic Areas he works in; but it's a free option as long as he participates by answering questions.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 333 total points
ID: 40581266
Note there may be both grants and scholarships that may be available. Not to mention student loan, which may not be not uneconomical but not high (and paying it off provides better credit report for use later in life).

1) >graduating in high school

Check there first to begin early, most schools have program available to allow PT working, scheduling around classes.

2) >  applying .. schools

Check there next, from their financial aid office

3) > We are in San Mateo, CA.

A hotbed. Live at home. Check locally, heed news of expansion (hiring, help needed). Most recent news is about opposite - contraction, of permanent jobs (still, potential for economical PT to absorb some of the losses).

4) Consider potential for full time position with nice benefits. Am reminded of AT&T Research Labs had policy more like, work 3 mo, FT school 3 months, Work & school simultaneously (continue on in some fashion). Grades required, of course, as well as relevant degree program, each stage leading to higher salary. I think they cut back on that for austerity, or disposed of it. But another might use that model, essentially funding education completely, no waiting for entry level job. Their staff were tough competitors in school given their peers and resources.

5) Consider government, even they have need of tech. Your location, no only being IT hotbed, should also be near Naval hotbed for employment opportunity. I believe I also read something about cities like Frisco looking for some quick help to fill IT gaps.

While I am aware that some national companies have more pursued hiring Asians (both balance and economy), that effect should be less for more local companies, and even the others by now, especially for PT like interns.

6) Consider companies who've made 'sweetheart deals' such as for low or no taxes for a period, gradual hiring on for the period, needing to show steady increase in employment. I'm forgetful at moment on listing them, thinking deals were made or at least attempted for such as Dell & Google. There was recent (political) news that Apple 'should'.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 333 total points
ID: 40581292
Most states pushed for making competetive attractive tax deal to attract businesses, such as for auto industry.

A quick google for deals made:
 
Jobs incentives:

Boeing - (Washington or?)
Dell Computers - North Carolina
Google (server farm) - Lenoir, NC (Blue Ridge Mtn)
Tesla - Nevada      

- Keep an eye on local media (newspaper, TV news) for companies losing or gaining employees....:

Oracle is also looking to hire top developers in Santa Clara and Berkeley, California; (where they promote from within could lead to opportunity for some entry level position)

school districts have ramped up hiring in California

likely all schools, colleges, universities need LAN support, with 'some' turnover each year (grad student may hang on, but some may still need assistant)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40581552
Thanks much!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40581558
And get this - right after I wrote this question I had a work friend at a pre-IPO tech firm say he's starting a company and can use coding help for equity stake. He knows kiddo is sharp and has time on his hands in the last semester of high school. Not sure if it will ever pay off. But even just the experience of working on a real project with the very latest web tools will be beneficial. Thanks for all the ideas as I'll have him try a few avenues.
0