Solved

Looking for easy way for users to change local account password

Posted on 2015-01-29
6
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have set up a Windows 2008 R2 file server that is not on the domain. Users have been set up with local user accounts on the server that they will use to allow access a share. What is the best way to allow users to set their own password for their local account on this server?

I have looked at tools like PSTools, but they would require the tools be installed on the user's machine. I suppose I could go to each user and remote desktop to the server under my admin account and let them change their password through the user accounts window, but I was looking for something they could do themselves.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian B
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40577849
Have all of the accounts setup with a temp password. Enable Remote Desktop to the server. Then add all of the users to Remote Desktop Local Group. Have them login with the temp password then they just need to press ctrl+alt+del and change the password to something else.

No extra software or costs required. Then you can disable Remote Desktop if it is no longer needed.

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TechBento
ID: 40577940
Search no further: http://umanage.203ent.com/
This thing is brilliant.  It takes 20-60 minutes to implement, runs on IIS, and will give you what you seek. Super easy, free!, and simple on you and users.   Be sure to add SSL.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TechBento
ID: 40577942
One additional comment, looks like the website I sent you too is incomplete (or like someone abandoned it).  No worries, just search for uManage Self-Service and you will find more than one repository with the source files.

here is a link I suspect will do you just fine: https://umanage.codeplex.com/releases/view/55162
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40578016
May I ask why it's not domain joined?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TechBento
ID: 40578031
Actually, I misread your post.  Your server is not on a domain -- not your users.  I'm out.  My option still requires AD. I have no useful input on your approach.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40578412
Your suggestion got me started, To keep things simple I used a blank initial password and set the user's account so they must change their password. A couple of policy changes were required to allow non complex password and allow users to log on remotely with a blank password.
0