Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is auto acceptance in Room mailbox Exchange 2010 ?

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-03
What is auto acceptance in Room mailbox Exchange 2010 ?

How it will work ?

Could you please explain

not links
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin-james
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40577869
Auto acceptance allows you to set up a room mailbox so that it doesn't need to be monitored in order for meeting invitations to be processed; they are processed by an agent running on the server.  In other words, when the person scheduling the meeting sends the message to the room mailbox, the room mailbox will process it automatically.  If there's no conflict, the meeting is put on the calendar so that the timeslot shows up as busy.  If there is a conflict, a message is returned to the scheduler to reschedule the meeting for a different time.  Those are the basics.  Setting it up is a bit complicated, so you might want to read through some Technet articles or other similar resources before you try to configure it.
1
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 40577921
By Default Room Mailboxes are set to Auto Update which needs to be monitored by someone or you can setup ResourceDelegates which will send all of the invitations to a specific group or individuals you assign. If you want to have it setup so that it auto accepts you need to run the below powershell command.

Get-MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity <alias> | Set-MailboxCalendarSettings -AutomateProcessing "AutoAccept"

Open in new window


Also, when you use AutoAccept the person that has booked the resource will have their name in the calendar view rather than the subject of the meeting.

Will.
1