Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 install

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell R710 server running Server 2008 32 bit.  I want to do a clean install of Server 2012 on it.  

It has 2 drives for the operating system in RAID 1 and 4 drives in RAID 5 for data.  

When I boot from the 2012 DVD will it see the C drive?

The c drive shows 136GB of total space. Will that be enough space for Server 2012 Standard?

Will I lose the RAID set up during the 2012 install or does the PERC controller keep the array intact? Not the data just the RAID?

I know I will lose the data on the operating system drives when I do the 2012 install.  How about the data on the RAID 5 array will I have access to that after installing Server 2012?


Any help is appreciated.

  Thanks,

cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577871
Yes, 136GB is enough for 2012.

Server 2012 should have the RAID drivers built-in for the PERC 6 or H700 (S300 and S100 are not supported).

Hardware RAID configuration cannot be affected by OS.

Data on the RAID 5 should remained unaltered, as long as you do not format it or install on it. You should be able to access it fine after 2012 is installed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40577905
you should use the lifecycle controller to deploy (F10 during POST) then use OS deploy
suggest you update the controller first (you can do this in windows 2008) since it will provide the correct drivers to setup
i read in a couple threads the storage doesn't appear when using the windows media directly

Dell LifeCycle Controller v1.6.5
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=F7XJ1

scroll to third download for windows
0