Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

switch from Core 2012 server to full 2012 Server. Would you need all updates for full server then if you switch?

Posted on 2015-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
switch from Core 2012 server to full 2012 Server.

Would you need all updates for full server then if you switch from CORE to GUI? We only need to switch to GUI to verify that the server is all setup successfully as CORE server. Someone told me that they don't want to use the switch to GUI because then they would need all the updates for IE and GUI, etc?? SO, what if we need to switch to GUI only to verify the server? This is in production, would that be a security risk if you switch to GUI and have no updates for lets say 30 minutes? What is the work around to verify Server CORE then?
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577931
There would be no security risk in doing this. However when you switch from GUI to core or from core to GUI a reboot is required. So, if this is a production server i would make note of that and do this change after hours.

If you are simply doing a verify there should be no worry about security. If you do this off hours you could also just set the local firewall to block all incoming/outgoing traffic while you do your verify (personally i think that is over kill but you can do that if you need to)

Make sure if you use the firewall method that you are sitting in front of the server and not accessing it remotely.

switch between server core and gui

Will.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577984
I disagree - there is an increased security risk.  It may be brief and low, but for however long you have a GUI installed, if there are other systems on your network trying to exploit issues with DLLs and the like, it will increase your attack surface.  That said, I wouldn't be worried about.

And THAT said, what, exactly, are you trying to verify?  You shouldn't need to do this to verify the server is working appropriately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40578455
THank you both for the info!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40578505
Just to clarify, I was stating that it is not a security risk in your case as I wouldn't worry about the implications if you are doing this for a short time.

Yes over time leaving the GUI online without required patches would not be security and could be at risk.

For a short period you should be fine.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40578510
Yes. Thank you so much! I agree :)
0