Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

speakers working with system sounds, but not with audio applications

Posted on 2015-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I have recently acquired a second-hand laptop.

The audio was working fine when I got it, both using it's own soundcard and also a DJ MIDI controller (which acts as an external soundcard).

Now however the audio apps (spotify, windows media player, youtube etc.) on the laptop have stopped being able to play music through it. The apps display that the sound is being played, the progress bar moves through the song to the end. However no sound comes through the speaker.

However if one goes into control panel to the Audio app, test sounds can still be played.
0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 1200 total points
ID: 40578497
This sounds like you need to change your default audio for those applications or overall. If you click on the icon go to system sounds. Then go to the play back tab. Find the speaker that you want and right click that and select default device. If you have a few applications you can go into each and see what speaker output they have chosen.

Also if you look at the sound icon, select it and then select mixer you can see that different applications will have different volume amounts so make sure that those are all good.

If you can try using a set of microphones or speakers to test if they automatically become default. Otherwise you might want to just double check the drivers. I know it sounds simple but usually it is the default sound device that is the problem in cases like these.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 400 total points
ID: 40579247
Make sure the audio control in the application is not muted.  This is a seperate control from the system audio control.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 40579343
Have a look on the running tasks bar  bottom right next to clock
 there should be your windows speaker icon and then look above there should be a red speaker icon for your RealTek if you have it
windows sound icon speakers and Realtek speaker sound icon red
windows sound icon speakers and Realtek speaker sound iconthe red one is for RealTek HD audio manager which is in control panel
Realtek Audio manager
Realtek Audio managerPossible a setting in here is also changing your speakers
Understand when you use different audio devices your default will switch off and you have to put it back.
If I use a headset with mic I occassionally have to go back to the windows speakers icon playback and make my digital default then click on speakers make default again that puts the sound back to speakers.
As you have a laptop your inbuilt speakers shares the Mic socket on the motherboard.
Since your using this DJ MIDI controller (which acts as an external soundcard).<< this one would be disabling the windows as it is a midi controller, is the midi controller plugged in when the p[roblem occurs? Just unplug this device.
Is it USB?

with this>Now however the audio apps (spotify<<which is a commercial music streaming service
 windows media player, youtube etc.) on the laptop have stopped being able to play music through it<< through it?
It being the windows sounds or through the midi controller?
Your thoughts?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 40612547
The wrong device/speakers were highlighted in the Playback tab.
I had never been in this part of control panel before, so very useful to know about!

thanks guys and sorry for delay... I'm abroad with bad wifi/connection
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40613211
Thank you zorba111
0