Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to run a crystal report from a website?

Posted on 2015-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have a crystal report that I like to add to a web site, can I run the report by creating a link on the website?  or what is the best practice here?
The website in a internal web site and the database reside on the web server that would run the crystal report.  The crystal report uses a MYSQL database.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578050
Is this an internal only website?
I ask because an externally available website creates licensing issues.

If so, what version of Crystal is it?

Do you have Visual Studio 20xx available?
If so you can create an ASP.Net application that can be run from the website.

mlmcc
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Johnston
Scott Johnston earned 0 total points
ID: 40578248
Intranet, internal website.  We do not have Visual Studio.
I guess I could create a PHP script to access the MYSQL data and then send the data to our Intranet?
Crystral version is 11.5.8
I also have Crystal 2011
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578317
How about using a 3rd-party viewer application
Here is a link to a list of Crystal viewers
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#viewers

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 40579768
If you don't need ad-hoc interaction with the user (e.g. parameter values), you can use a 3rd-party scheduler (see list at http://kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html ) to export to HTML and refresh the content of a web page.  
At least one of these tools has special features for turning Crystal reports into auto-refreshing web dashboards.

Here is an example of one such web dashboard: http://academicweb.psu-erie.bd.psu.edu/laboccupancy/Labuse.html
Note that the content will auto-refresh in your browser every few minutes without needing to hit refresh.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40585828
The suggested solution cost more money that I need to spend.  Thank you.
I ended up creating a form to lookup data using a PHP script.
0