Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS: Wildcard certificates and IP addresses

Posted on 2015-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hello,

I have a Windows 2008 server running IIS 7. I have multiple wildcard certificates installed. I've learned that I can't assign multiple certificates to different sites if they're running on the same IP address.

How do I tell it:

IIS Site XYZ runs on IP address xxx.xx.xx.xx
IIS Site ABC runs on IP address aaa.aa.aa.aaa

THanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40578298
In the Internet Information Server (IIS) Manager, go to each site.  On the site, right-click and select bindings.  In the binding for each site, for https, you can specify the IP address and which certificate is to be used.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 1000 total points
ID: 40579435
I would first verify that you have more than 1 IP address configured on the server.  If not, you will have to assign an additional IP address to the server.

To verify the IP config from the command prompt:

1. open a command prompt
2. type:  ipconfig

It you have more than one IPv4 Address configured on the server, the ipconfig output will look something like this:


Ethernet adapter Server-Netz:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : your-domain.ext
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.138.1.55
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.138.1.56
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.138.1.57
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.138.1.58
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.138.1.1

If this is what you see, go into IIS Manager and do what Rich Weissler mentioned.

If you have only one IPv4 Address assigned, you will need to acquire a new IPv4 Address from your Network team, add it to the network card, verify that ipconfig reports more than 1 IPv4 address, then go into IIS Manager.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 40579538
I have 4 IP addresses available. But, when I tried assigning one website to one of the IP addresses, the website was no longer available. Does the DNS A record IP address have to then match the IP address chosen?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40579545
Yes, if you tell the webserver that a site will use a specific IP address, the DNS record for that website must match the IP address.  (And there can be intervening records, but doing it with an A record would be the most straight forward way to do it.)
0