[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows vienna

Posted on 2015-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I was working with a user at work and they connect to a bank using some software. The user noticed that there is a status bar along the bottom of this software, and had something called windows Vienna. I did a quick google search of windows Vienna and didn't find much on it.
Does anyone know what this is?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577978
Vienna was the original project name for Windows 7.  It was based on Windows Vista.

http://www.windowsvienna.com/windows-7-takes-more-advantage-of-multi-core-cpus-a24.html
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40578408
Hi Jeff,
Wikipedia has a decent write-up that mentions it:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7

The quick summary is that Blackcomb was planned as the XP successor, and was renamed to Vienna in 2006. But it's hard to understand how your user would have anything left on the system that says Vienna, even if the user at one time had a Vienna beta installed. Strange! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40580314
thank you.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40580330
You're welcome, Jeff. Happy to help. Please post back here if you figure out how/why your user still has a status bar that says Vienna — that should have gone away a long time ago. Thanks, Joe
0