Solved

Combo box question

Posted on 2015-01-29
8
149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi Experts,
I have a question about combo box on one of my form in Access.  I have a address form that has field name ZipCode and this is a combo box, I do have a table for all the zip code which from 00501 to 99950, but the combox box only show the zip code up to 78552, if user select 80012, it does not show on the drop down.  I have the combo box set up as : Row Source : tblZipCodes,  RowSourceType: Table/Query.  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:urjudo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40577979
re:>  if user select 80012

Q1: How users select a zipcode? Through the combo box?

If so, then the combox box show 80012.

Q2: Does 80012 exists in tblZipCodes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 40577989
Yes, users select a zipcode from the drop down combo box and also the 80012 zip code is existing, but the drop down combox only shows up zipcode to 78552, really have no idea why.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40577991
run this query

select * from  tblZipCodes where zipcode="80012"


see if you get result
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40577996
oh.. it could be a limitation on the number of rows a combo box can show.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40578002
Comboboxes have a max listcount of ~65k items.  From a UI design standpoint, offering even that many is not providing a good user experience.

How about filtering that list?  For example, if the user enters the state before the zip, requery to have the combobox list only those zip codes applicable to the indicated state.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 40578011
see this link for work around

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-32.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40578048
So, after selection, you need to set combo box to the selected value in the form's underlying table (in current even) like:

Me!ComboboxName = Me!txtSlectedZip

If you do not have Me!txtSlectedZip on your form, then in the control source of your combo box insert field [ZipCode]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 40578072
Thanks, I'm going to try it.
0