Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

edit mp4 file

Posted on 2015-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
windows 7

using quicktime, can I add darkness to existing video

Black frames making it look as though lights are getting turned off

would instant darkness look real or is there a fraction of second where light comes/disappears

Can I do this on quicktime pro
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 40579185
You can use VLC to change the darkness in a video.
VLC adjust video
Is this for windows or Mac?
With no background I really cant understand what your trying to achieve
refs to>Black frames making it look as though lights are getting turned off?? what does this mean please.
refs to>would instant darkness look real or is there a fraction of second where light comes/disappears?? well if you adjust the video it will be the entire video not just one frame?
What is the video about outdoors?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 40580968
"using quicktime, can I add darkness to existing video"


Yes you can.
See the easy to follow youtube guide titled:
 "adjust dark movie or video, mp4, brighten, darken or improve contrast easy"
Tutorial by John and Charlotte

Link given in my next post ... EE deletes links that lead to some guides so google it if its deleted.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40580969
See the easy to follow youtube guide titled:
 "adjust dark movie or video, mp4, brighten, darken or improve contrast easy"
Tutorial by John and Charlotte

Link:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rz2H257Tjbs
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40581021
Hey Michael-Best
did you know you can edit your comment so long as no one else as posted a comment after yours.
Click on the gear and edit
if you have two comments copy one then delete that comment and edit the previous.
I've commented now so you cant edit your last now
cheers
edit comment
@: rgb192
Black frames do you mean borders? If so that is usually the video scale used like 4.3 or 16.9 wide screen
To edit it in QT you need Quick time pro
Thin black border around QT clip in FCP
https://forums.creativecow.net/thread/8/1132044
How do I crop a movie with QuickTime Pro? Cut the black borders
http://www.designtalkboard.com/tips/web/crop-quicktime-movie.php
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40581047
@ Merete
"did you know you can edit your comment so long as no one else as posted a comment after yours"

yes, I do, but so many of my past comments have been deleted (thus wasting my time and effort to help) in there entirety rather than being edited to not include so called "blind links" or "copy paste" content even when the link was was not blind (=no words of my own to describe the links content) and copy paste is not plagiarism if the author and source link are given credit.
I have even re-worded into my own words information from googled information that was both politically correct and not a plagiarism, only to have it deleted by EE as stated by the moderator as being mostly copy past which is not acceptable to EE plagiarism rules.
Until the unfair deletion of my comments have been addressed.
I still take care to post a solution in my own words only and then provide a link in a second post to ensure that the question asker can obtain the information that I have provided.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40581106
I fully understand.. :)
I sent you a message that may help you. look over to far top right see the envelope
cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 40581635
Maybe I'm interpreting the question wrong, but I think the asker actually wants to splice in extra 'footage' of a dark[ened] room, rather than just adjust the brightness/contrast of existing images.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40581826
Darr247
You could be right lol it's how we interpret it I guess.
I would not have thought of that hense my questions for explanations.
using quicktime, can I add darkness to existing video
Black frames making it look as though lights are getting turned off
 hard to make sense of it so will wait and see rgb192 returns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40622536
all answers led to darkness which is what I wanted.
Extra frames or changing my existing frames.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40622634
Glad it helped thanks
0