Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

802.1X authentication issue

Posted on 2015-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
I am trying to get my wireless configured for 802.1X authentication but I don't seem to be able to connect successfully. I have followed the technet guide here:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771455%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

I have checked everything over and cannot seem to see what the problem is. Any ideas of what to pay special attention to would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:I_play_with_DNA
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 40579156
First check if wireless router is able to communicate with NPS server in event log.

if not, create Radius Client and shared secret key on NPS server. Then add radius server IP address and same shared secret key in wireless router.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 1000 total points
ID: 40579277
Hi - as gajendra rathod mentions, look at event logs.
You'll find these here:
NPS server - Custom View - Server Roles (and also in Windows - security logs - Choose Filter Current Log - choose Microsoft Windows Security Auditing in Event Sources and TASK CATEGORY - Network Policy Server)

here you'll see if radius client is configured, as stated in above comment, but more importantly - here NPS will log every connection attempt, both failed and succeeded. You'll need these logs still after the NPS and 802.1X is working. These logs will also log why a client cannot connect --- these logs will spare you some sleepless nights :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40584631
Jakob is right... especially here though...
these logs will spare you some sleepless nights :)

The Custom NPS logs are THE best place to look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
ID: 40584727
I'm still having issues connecting and now the strange thing is the custom NPS logs are now not logging anything, when they were when I began troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40584760
What wireless kit do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
ID: 40584763
WatchGuard AP200s and an XTM535.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40584777
Ok can you verify that you have configured the NPS as a RADIUS on the XTM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
ID: 40584789
That might be something I am missing. I don't have a radius server set up as an authentication server on the Firebox. Does this need to be done even though I have both APs set up as Radius clients? Does this mean I have to set the firebox up as a Radius client too?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40584836
If APs use a controller you'll need to add the controller as a RADIUS client, not the APs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
ID: 40594277
The logs weren't logging anything until restarted the NPS service. After that the logs pointed me to the problem. Thanks!
0