Solved

Vmware's VCP expired

Posted on 2015-01-29
6
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I'm presently holding a VCP4 and VCP5 cert and when I initially took both tests/classes, there was no expiration date and now, all of a sudden, my Vmware certs are only allowed to be certified for 2 years?  Did did VMware change this rule/law and what can I do about it?  Would I need to take the 5.5 test that would renew my "old" certs?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40578090
Hi,
as per my knowledge cert. is valid for 2 years only, you need to renew or upgrade or expand your certification to keep your cert. valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40578102
What's the latest cert for Vmware 5.5?
  I have vcp4 and vcp5
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40578106
Yes, this has been changed, you will need to do your VCP 5.5 Exam quickly, before your VCP EXPIRE!

March 2015 is the cut off date. After this date, you will need to re-do a training course, and pass the exam, as your VCPs would have expired.

see here

https://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=45082&ui=www_cert

I went through this all with another EE VCP, see here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28494150.html

He has since passed!

You may want to hold off, and see what is announced next week Feb 2nd is the launch of VMware vSphere 6.0
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40578112
Agreeing with Andrew Hancock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40598623
Hello,

So just to be sure, I need to take the VCP 5.5 exam, eventhough I have not attended the training?  Again, I already have the VCP 4 and VCP 5.  I'm planning on taking the VCP 6 once it comes out, but then again, maybe I should skip the VCP 5.5 cert?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40598721
Correct, your existing courses and certs, allow you just to take the VCP 5.5 exam, before March 2015.

If you let it expire, you will then need to do a VMware vSphere 6.0 course, and exam, to get your VCP 6.0.

But to get a VCP 6, you will need to do a vSphere What’s New [V5.5 to V6] course anyway, before you can do exam.

So it probably comes down to cost or the course, a 2 day versus 5 day course!
0