?
Solved

How do I collect DB2 Key Performance Metrics in a AIX environment?

Posted on 2015-01-29
12
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Dear Gurus,

This is about DB2 LUW 10.5 on AIX machine. A new application is being readied for performance testing in a QA environment and I have several questions about detailed key performce metrics that I should collect and report on.

 I want to collect KPIs at
(a) the server level -         CPU utilization
                    Memory utilization
                    Storage utilization metric
                    IO utilization
                    Paging space utilization
                    Top utilization CPU, Memory and IO Process ids

(b) At the Instance level -   Instance available memory and used memory

(c) the database level  -   Database total memory
                    Transaction arrival rate
                      Transaction wait times
                    How long to collect this metrics (collect evey 5, 10 ,15 or 20 minutes interval)
                    Buffer pool hit ratio
                       Storage utilization metric
                    Package cache hit ratio (Total space and available space)
                    catalog cache hit ratio (Total space and available space)
                    Total number of connections and locks
                    Total number of reads, writes, updates and deletes on the database
                    Top n SQL involved in excessive locking activities
                    Top n SQL or othe agent using very high CPU utilizing
                    Top n SQL or other agents using very high log space.

  In all categories listed above, could esteemed members of this group and especially those with superior performance
  monitoring, analysis and tuning please jump in and share your expertise and wisdom on how best to go about collecting
  the various metrics, what tools could be used (I have optim performance Monitor), what native AIX tools such as IOstat,
  vmstat, db2pd, etcetc and how best to set all this up in a CRONTAB job for the capture...
 
  Please gurus, all and any suggestion with practical examples or links to information on how to set up such metrics capture
  will be highly appreciated.

  Thank you all a million!

  Enyimba
0
Comment
Question by:Enyimba
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 750 total points
ID: 40578210
Hi Enyimba,

There are a lot of web sites with performance tuning tips and tools for DB2.  Most have their good points.  But very few of them are as good or as comprehensive as the DB2 tools.

  IBM pages

Down the left side of the page (linked above) are links to IBM resources, written by some really good DB2 people.  Take a quick look and see if any of the Best Practice Papers mentioned cover your needs.


Kent
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40578791
It looks very windows performance metrics.
How do you measure CPU utilization on frequency-scaling CPU?
AIX will mirror main memory to swap - that is just normal part of it's operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enyimba
ID: 40612361
Thank you for your help. I am still working this problem
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40612558
You need to enable DB2 SNMP subagent and extract statistics using SNMP. Tivoli does that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enyimba
ID: 40612569
I do not have Tivoli. How do I enable SNMP? Is it something a DBA can do or do I have to go through hoops with AIX system's Admins to do that? And what kind of performance metrics can I expect to find/get from SNMP? Of course I will read up a little on SNMP tonight but do educate me a little..

Thanks

Enyimba
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40614369
Thats the cryptic part hidden in tivoli agent documentation. Me no longer their customer.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40622982
DB2 datastudio uses SNMP agent built into DB2 to monitor it.
It configures it on windows. Probably on AIX too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enyimba
ID: 40633489
gheist,

Thanks for your response to this thread. If I may ask, could you detail how data studio configures SNMP on windows? Perhaps I could glean from that what I may have to do to configure for AIX which is the environment that host my DB2 instances... Any information or links to such information will be highly appreciated.

Enyimba
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40633720
It adds snmp sub-agent.
Old old docs say it does same automatically on AIX:
https://www.columbia.edu/sec/acis/db2/db2p0/db2p046.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Enyimba
ID: 40655419
Thanks guys
0