Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows task scheduler

Posted on 2015-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
when running a scheduled task in Windows 7 I receive a last run result 0x2
I have checked to make sure the task is set to run with highest privileges enabled
is there a complete list of what each last run result means
0
Comment
Question by:aww31763
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 40578158
0x2 means it cannot find a file. Can you give more detail about your scheduled task? If you're running a batch file or something make sure there aren't any typos in the format.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578282
here is a list of codes:

0 or 0x0: The operation completed successfully.
1 or 0x1: Incorrect function called or unknown function called.
2 or 0x2: File not found.
10 or 0xa: The environment is incorrect.
0x41300: Task is ready to run at its next scheduled time.
0x41301: Task is currently running.
0x41302: Task is disabled.
0x41303: Task has not yet run.
0x41304: There are no more runs scheduled for this task.
0x41306: Task is terminated.
0x8004131F: An instance of this task is already running.
0x800704DD: The service is not available (is 'Run only when an user is logged on' checked?)
0xC000013A: The application terminated as a result of a CTRL+C.
0xC06D007E: Unknown software exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aww31763
ID: 40578323
I use the task to call a bat file and run a robocopy command with several switches.
the purpose is to backup user data from a server to an external USB drive attached to a Windows 7 computer in my office
the robocopy command with switches is
:: LCHS
Robocopy \\LCHS\A2H\   I:\LCHS\ /s /xo /b  /copyall  /r:2 /w:2 /log:c:\BATCH\BACKUPLOGS\User-A2H_backup_%day%.log

at the end it writes the results out to a log file.  

hope this helps a bit and for my own piece of mind I would like to find a complete list of all the last result codes and what they mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:aww31763
ID: 40578356
I have been using this batch file as well as a number of others for a number of years, and recently noticed the last run result was different.  I was typing when Flubbster posted the list of what the code meat.  for that I thank him and will use it to troubleshoot my issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aww31763
ID: 40578359
gives me a few more pieces of the puzzle to work with
Thanks
0