Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Microsoft Online, How to share with only people I know, not by shared URL link.

Posted on 2015-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I was evaluating Free Microsoft Online. I found it's easy, compact, maybe I can recommend clients to use in their offices as. But the sharing the documents seem a bit caution. It only has one option to share with a URL link. If anyone has the link, they can view/edit the file. Is there anyway to restrict to Office Online user based share permissions like Google Doc?
For example, I like to share the document with only User A (Microsoft Office registered user) and the shared doc will be viewed and edited if the user has logged on.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 40579501
If MS Users save into their OneDrive, you can then Share files and/or folders with specific people by e-mail.

If those people also have a OneDrive account, they will be able to view the shared files through that, otherwise the e-mail recipient just gets a link.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40580332
As I've tested, it doesn't require OneDrive account.
Whoever gets the link can edit the file unless you change the share to view only.
Basically, 'Invite People' in the share is just to send the link the email and the file is editable by anyone if the link is known.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40580356
I wonder how people securely share files from OneDrive if it doesn't require login, but anyone with the link can edit. Let's say someone logged into a public pc and looked at the shared file, then anyone has access to browsing history, can view the file.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 40580391
Simple. They pay for it. Microsoft considers governance a premium (aka paid) feature. So that level of control is reserved for OneDrive for Business.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40580471
I think it's something more than paid or unpaid service. OneDrive free gives impression to users that sharing is giving secure access to someone, but as soon as it's shared, it's big security concern.

Same as Google Drive. Logging into Chrome will not clear user profile, have to actually go to setting and delete the profile if it's public computer.

I'm a bit shocked how these major cloud service providers care less in the name of convenience and simplicity. I think cloud means making security softer than hardness.
0