Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Patch Install

Posted on 2015-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
How long would you anticipate it would take to deploy the Oracle "Mitigation Patch"(patch released Oct)?  We would like to get this patch installed on the Oracle Server and are trying to plan for downtime.  Also, I am being quoted 16 hours to install the patch.  Is that reasonable?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578694
16 hours? no
Average in our environment is 4 hours,
Just the catalog update takes approx 2 hours.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40578829
Assuming a "manual" patch rather than using OEM, one or maybe two-node RAC, Enterprise license, excluding any backups, including the pre-work -- we would run about 90-120 minutes per node.

If someone gave you a sixteen-hour quote for the systems Mike and I mention, wish them a nice life -- IMHO.  I wonder, however, if the actual intent is xxx per hour, sixteen maximum.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40580263
I thought it seemed a little high to be installing a patch.  Thank you.
0