Solved

Are these malware or just our IT configurations?

Posted on 2015-01-29
7
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hi,
I ran a malwarebytes on my pc and it found several possible threats.  I attached the scan results here.  I wonder if these are true threats or are they configuration by our IT department.  Before i ask someone here I would appreciate an expert and check it out for me first.  Thank you.
Malwarebytes.txt
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40578383
Given that you have an IT department, it would be irresponsible of me (or any of us, really) to address this issue on their behalf.  

Is there some reason you don't trust them to properly handle a potential malware infection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40578395
Yes, there are 2 reason.  The previous 2 times i notify the desktop support, about malware detection in sophos, both times they reformatted and re-intall my laptop.  I don't want that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40578405
Did they actually find malware, or was it just slash-and-burn?   Sophos can provide false-positives, after all.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40578457
Yes, Sophos pointed out where the malware files were, a couple of them.  I was hoping they would just remove them but they just re-image my pc.  It's a lot of work for me to re-install all my development stuff and I lost all my bookmarks too.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40578469
In businesses re-imaging infected PC's makes the most sense and is the fastest option. As all data is on the servers and they have good backups, there is no need to waste time trying to find infections, or try removing them (often without really knowing for sure whether everything has been removed and fixed, or something else broken).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 40578499
First at all I must say that I agree with previous posts. They certainly have their reasons even if in most cases users don't agree with them. They must take into account whole network, not just one PC.

That entries are for forcing Classic Control Panel view and to disable System Restore configuration user interface. I'm 99,9% sure that this does part of company policy. Anyway they don't have destructive function.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40578570
Thanks everyone.
0