Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating Windows 2003 file server to 2012r2 kepping the same name/IP

Posted on 2015-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-07
I would like to move my file services (shared folders (about 900Gb) & quotas) from a Windows 2003 VM server to a Windows 2012r2 VM server. To keep from breaking links, I would like to give the new 2012 server the same name/ip of the old server.

I have seen various methods/tools to automate the move, but nothing that references keeping the name/ip. Can I just remove the old server and change the name/ip on the new on to the old value?

Can someone suggest the best migration tool and let me know if the rename will work?
0
Comment
Question by:drichman
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40578623
as long as it is not a domain controller then you can do the copy and then rename
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 40579203
Two other possibilities:

1. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LanmanServer\Parameters Set "DisableStrictNameChecking" to 1 and add the old servername to OptionalNames (REG_MULTI_SZ, you may need to create this value). And of course adjust DNS.
2. You can make the server a One Node Cluster and create a Client Access Point with the old servername.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40579423
As David said as long as its not n domain controller.

If its just n file server in theory what you want to do will work.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 40579448
As a migration tool: Secure Copy from Dell. Recreates the shares.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40579535
How your data volumes attached to VM, as VHD or it is single VHD ?

If its data VHD, you can simply move data VHD to new server

Approach 1: Steps:
note down the drive letter for data vhd
export shares registry on 2003 server to some safe place
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares]
shutdown the old server
reset its computer account in AD
Join new server with same hostname and IP as old server to domain, it will pickup earlier server computer account
Shutdown the new server and attach VHD file and start the server
give new added disk same drive letter as old
import registry on new server, this will create share folders as it is.
Nothing will get impacted
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28313387.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28466399.html

2nd approach
note down the drive letter on source server
export shares registry on 2003 server to some safe place
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares]
Join new server to domain with different name
Then use robocopy to copy data on new server
robocopy <source share> ,destination share> /e /zb /copyall /mir /secfix /sec

Open in new window

Robocopy will mirror files and folders on source to destination with NTFS security
You need to do this in TWO \ three pass to copy incremental changes as robocopy copy data on incremental basis by default
Ensure that source and destination drive letters remain same
shutdown the old server
reset its computer account in AD
Rename new server to match old server hostname and IP and Join to domain, it will pickup earlier server computer account
import registry on new server, this will create share folders as it is.
Now check if it working
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28302154.html#a39671791
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28358230.html#a39839722
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichman
ID: 40585065
@Mahesh, will the registry export include the size quota setting or is that a different reg key? I also assume that exporting the shares reg key with include all the permissions?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40585536
Shares registry will export only shares, neither NTFS permissions, nor Quota
If you are copying data from one server to another with Robocopy, it is job of robocopy to copy data along with all NTFS permissions
If you are moving data disk (vhd \ vmdk) to new server, NTFS permissions are already there on disk file system, you don't have to copy NTFS permissions in that case

All you need to do, keep source and target drive letters same to avoid any mismatch
Export shares registry key on source server and import on target server, this will create all share folders with share permissions intact if appropriate data folder found.

If you have quota defined in FSRM on source server you can use dirquota.exe and filescrn.exe FSRM tools to export and import quota templates and file screening templates
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730873(WS.10).aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc788110(WS.10).aspx
0