Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Download files IE 11

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
I can't download any file types. IE 11 downloads the file but when it finishs it says can't download file ... retry. And then IE 11 says it stopped working and shuts down.
0
Comment
Question by:xpressaccounts
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40578597
Remove (disable) all Add-ons in IE (Tools, Manage Add-ons). Then do a complete reset of IE. Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, Reset. Click on the box that says "delete personal settings".

When done, restart and test IE downloads again.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 40578788
xpressaccounts--
If that is not the fix, provide a screenshot.
You say the download finishes but then you cannot find it.  Have you looked in your Download folder?
I see you are having other problems in another thread.
I know it seems early on but a Repair Install might give you the answer sooner rather than later.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

This should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup is always a good idea.
0