Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Solution

Posted on 2015-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I am looking for a backup solution for a mix of laptops and desktops.  All of these machines are Win 7 machines.  I am thinking of a NAS, or local backups using the Windows backup tool.  I also have the ability to backup to a network drive, but i do not want to hog our network resources doing a backup.  There are approx. 20 different machines that need to be backed up on a routine basis.  Does anyone have any recommendations for software or hardware solutions that do not cost a ton?  We have Symantec backup exec, but due to other backup jobs that are running, it is not a viable solution.  Any recommendations would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HCSHAW
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 668 total points
ID: 40578545
Depending on what sort of backup you need, FreeFileSync is great software for syncing folders/files. If you are only concerned about backing up data in known folders then this is a good option. You can schedule backups to run any time using Task Scheduler. FreeFileSync only copies files which have changed, so the average backup is very fast and has little impact on the network. It is good at copying files which are locked open. Backing up to a NAS is a good option.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 664 total points
ID: 40578672
I use SecondCopy8 for this purpose.  
I like it because it will send emails that tell me what the backup jobs have done.
I like it because it will keep file versions in archives.
I would rather have a program that would grab Outlook files when the users leave them open.
But none of the on-site methods will help against fire and theft unless you have offsite storage or 2 or more sites at which to have stores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCSHAW
ID: 40578681
Thank you for you recommendations.   Let me look into these products.    We do have offsite if we store on the server.  That is one of the considerations.   Generally, users store their data on the servers, but we always find them sticking quotes and business documents on their PCs.  We want to make sure we have a copy if something happens.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 40578697
Are you considering a drive based backup or a file level solution? shadow Protect makes a centralized backup solution. Another tool is Paragon Protect and Restore which is cost effective compared to Symantec, also centralized backup of remote machines.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40578783
The first thing to do is give all the users a well-defined place to keep their files on their own computers.
You might use My Documents only to find that they are keeping actual files, and not shortcuts, on their Desktop.
Don't forget address books, Intuit program data files (Quicken, QuickBooks) and emails which all may be stored elsewhere.
I generally move Outlook .pst files into the local computer's store so that they will get backed up for sure.

Then most backup programs, such as SecondCopy8, etc. will have "profiles" that determine what gets backed up.
Often I use Windows Scheduler with .bat files for this purpose because it gives good flexibility in logging for debugging, etc.  But SecondCopy8 will allow you to schedule the backups as will others.

Then decide what sort of reporting you want to get.
I send emails to myself and use a rule to shuffle them into appropriate client folders.  Then all I have to do is count the number of emails and look for any errors in order to monitor the backup system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HCSHAW
ID: 40589462
Thanks for all of your responses.  I am looking into each of these options to see what works best in our environment.
0