Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virustotal URLs scanning

Posted on 2015-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
From Virustotal API web page, I understand that we can write a python code to check against a list of URL from text file.
Can anyone help me with this? I would like to see if the links that user post on our forum is legitimate.

Thank you so much,
0
Comment
Question by:totoroha
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 40578883
Where are you getting stuck?  They have sample code on their site:  https://www.virustotal.com/en/documentation/public-api/#getting-url-scans.  The code formatting is messed up in my IE version.  But it's fine in Chrome.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 40579508
What have you tried so far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:totoroha
ID: 40579741
my dream is like having an ultimate tool to compare the hash value, urls to virustotal and get the results back in a excel format form. But my programming skill is not that good, so i'm wrestling with everything now. ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:totoroha
ID: 40605768
can anyone help me with this please?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606044
I have no idea where you are stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totoroha
ID: 40645777
The code that I have it returns some error. So currremtly i'm stuck with it. Beside, my programming skills is not good so it's an obstacle too.
0