Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After completing the coding of an ASP.NET application in C#, do you where I could find any examples of a documenation guide for developers?

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
After completing the coding of an ASP.NET application in C#, do you where I could find any examples of a documenation guide for developers? Would a guide normally include which pages use specific stored procedures or file layouts or objects?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:LordWabbit
LordWabbit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40578780
Well, you can take a look at Sandcastle, it will turn method comments into an API guide.  It does however rely heavily on the fact that your methods etc. are well documented.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583352
After completing the coding of an ASP.NET application...
When you say "ASP.NET" application, what kind of project is it? Web forms? MVC? Web API? If it's the latter, then there is a help-page plugin that comes with Web API that will expose a documentation page for your API, much the same way that Sandcastle works. And like Sandcastle, it relies on your XML comments in the code.
0