[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get the selected value of a DropDownList in MVC

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
3,656 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hi Expert,

How I can get the selected value of a DropDownList in MVC?

I have code in controller

 [HttpGet]
        public ViewResult Search()
        {

            ViewBag.StudentType = new SelectList(new [] { "Full Time", "Part Time });
            return View();
        }


in the view

<p>Student Type : @Html.DropDownList("Asset Type", (SelectList) ViewBag.StudentType )</p>


How I can get value from user select assign a variable?

Thank you advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 1600 total points
ID: 40578921
When the post happens it will post all the form values which will include the "Asset Type".

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/639709/Getting-Data-From-View-to-Controller-in-MVC  -> is a good starting point.

So if you use: @Html.DropDownList("AssetType", (SelectList) ViewBag.StudentType )
Basically you will have to use Request["AssetType"] to get the value. But if you want it to automatically bind to a model then you will need to use @Html.DropDownListFor and then bind it to the model you have.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3057873/how-to-write-a-simple-html-dropdownlistfor will help you get started on dropdownlistfor

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naitik Gamit
Naitik Gamit earned 400 total points
ID: 40581200
use like below:

@Html.DropDownList("selectedBookId", (SelectList)ViewBag.Books)

[Authorize]
[HttpPost]
public ActionResult Action(string selectedBookId)
{
    if (ValidateFields()
    {
        Book book = FetchYourBookFromTheId(selectedBookId);
        var data = GetDatasAboutBookSelected(book);
        ViewBag.Data = data;
        return View();
    }
 return View();

}
0