Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Connector

Posted on 2015-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hello Experts!

I created additional receive connector on port 587 on my Exchange 2013 SP1.
Trying to test it using telnet and this is what I'm having:

421 4.3.2 Service not available

Connection to host lost.  

I restarted Transports service but the situation remains the same.

Any ideas will be highly appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pomah1
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40578646
Hi,

you are testing this internally or via internet? If via internet, have you reconfigured router to NAT this new port to Exchange and FW on it as well?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40578993
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Dawson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40579550
Hi pomah1.....

 If the SMTP Receive protocol log on the Hub Transport server shows exactly the exact message:

>421 4.3.2 Service not available, closing transmission channel

>Connection to host lost.
 
That's good. At least it shows that the 421 status originated from
that HT role.
 
Is it safe to assume that the receive connector isn't configured to be
used as an anonymous SMTP relay? Or is it usable for that purpose?
 
Do you have multiple addresses in the remote-ip ranges on the
connector? What about authentication methods? Permissions?
 
get-receiveconnector <connectrorname>|fl
RemoteIPRanges,AuthMechanism,PermissionGroups
 
The fact that a simple telnet to port 25 from within the local site
works but a try from outside the AD site fails sure sounds like an IP
range restriction problem (assuming the two sites are in different
networks).

 Hope this will work.
Thanks.
Henry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pomah1
ID: 40580258
Yes that was actually IP address restriction on the connector itself.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Henry Dawson
ID: 40581146
You Welcome pomah1...
If you have any query in future, let me know....

Thanks
Henry
0