Solved

Switches -- Layer2 vs Layer3

Posted on 2015-01-29
15
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
What switches (layer2 or layer3)
do you recommend for the below ?

  ** 10 buildings about 300 feet from each other
  ** 5 people in each building, 50 total people
  ** each desk has one NetworkCord plugged into one
        VOIP phone, which plugs into one desktop PC
  ** internal multi-mode fiber between buildings
  ** budget = would like to have 10 switches under
       $900 each, but am willing to go higher, can be referb
  ** OK with doing VOIP QOS and VLANS, but don't have to
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajeab earned 182 total points
ID: 40578654
layer 2 should be ok.  or basic layer 3 that sold bundle with most cisco switches will be OK. most switches sold with basic L3 which allow vlan/QOS.  you might want to invest in POE switch as the cost is not much different.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 182 total points
ID: 40578987
2960g-24 avail on ebay around $300-500 range

or 2960g-8 for around $300 or less.

cisco sfp sx also avail on ebay around  $30 each
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Berk
Stephen Berk earned 91 total points
ID: 40579040
I'd look at the Small Business 200 Series of smart switches from Cisco, the 2960's are overkill and won't have support. You can get a 10-port (8 LAN, 2 WAN) with POE from CDW, new with support for under $400. You just need to add the SFP's for your MM fiber.

Cisco product page: http://goo.gl/G5x4iZ
CDW listing: http://goo.gl/164WYy

EDIT: I don't believe these have IP routing, so you'll still need a router somewhere on your campus for routing between VLANs and for Internet access.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joey Yung
Joey Yung earned 46 total points
ID: 40579213
If there can be designed as a physical ring topology, I would recommend each building to have the following layer2 switch package:

WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L
PWR-ADPT
GLC-SX-MM x 2

BTW, you should aware this switch model can provide only around 23W POE power, if you need 5 POE endpoint, that's mean each can only take around 4.5W
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 91 total points
ID: 40579473
"I'd look at the Small Business 200 Series of smart switches from Cisco, the 2960's are overkill and won't have support."

What do you mean "won't have support"?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40579474
Can you tell us how many users are planned in the near future? Just to be on the safe side, so you don't need to buy the same hardware twice...

Do you need POE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40579813
100 users max
no POE needed
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 182 total points
ID: 40580634
I think "won't have support" mean if you buy used product, you can't get support from Cisco.  but if you buy it from right reseller, they offer lifetime warranty on what they sell.  some do offer 3rd party phone support at fraction of the cost of smartnet.   I think 2960G (Gig all ports, no POE) or 2960S (Gig all ports + POE) used is good fit. have room to grow.   most switch do not fail.  you can get new switch model but I think it's overprice.  

whatever way you choose,  I do recommend for you to look at the price different between non-POE and POE.  it may not be that much different but it will make your VOIP install easier.

used market for Cisco gear is huge. you won't have problem getting support.

the WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L above does not provide SFP port.  also it's only 10/100.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Berk
Stephen Berk earned 91 total points
ID: 40580941
Sorry, by "no support" I meant exactly what ajeab stated, which is no Smartnet through Cisco. Hardware support is ubiquitous from 3rd party sellers, but you need Smartnet in many cases to get software updates from Cisco, especially if the switch you buy uses licenses instead of the IOS image to unlock functionality. I use 3rd party sellers for home lab gear, but I wouldn't for my business.

Joey, the switch you mentioned doesn't have POE output for attaching devices, but it can take POE input to power the switch itself. You have to provide it POE or buy the power adapter and cord.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 40585639
Does it have to be Cisco? There are a number of competing manufacturers that could give you a brand new 24 port POE switch at that price.

I've been eying off the ubiquiti edgemax switches. Junipers
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40586157
It can be anything, I don't need CISCO
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rhyseh
Rhyseh earned 90 total points
ID: 40587981
I would get some prices on some PoE ex2200's if I were you. They are a little different on the CLI front but they work beautifully, good feature set and support is usually great. They also have a useful GUI if you want to use it. Talk to a local juniper partner and see what they can do.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rhyseh
Rhyseh earned 90 total points
ID: 40587984
You could also look at the ubiquiti edgemax switches the feature set is nice for the price. Performance won't be as good as the juniper's though.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 182 total points
ID: 40590391
ubqt will be hard to get support.  better to go with major mfg.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 91 total points
ID: 40590471
You could try HP ProCurve, 16 port HP V1910-16G JE005A.
0