Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to remove SQL Server Express 20476

Posted on 2015-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi I have two servers one running SBS2003 and one running Win2k8R2. The 2k8 server is running SQL Server Express.

The SBS Version is: 9.0.5057
THe 2k8 Version is: 10.52.4000

The 2k8 version logs on using the "Local System" account

Both servers are part of the same domain.

I would like to connect to this server from the SBS2003 machine.

When I try to connect I receive the following error:

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified) (.Net SqlClient Data Provider)
0
Comment
Question by:Ethan Darwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40578656
You probably need the SQL Native Client 2008 (or newer) installed on the SBS2003 machine.  It can be found in the listings on this page: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=16978  For remote access, you will have to allow that and provide a username and password for the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ethan Darwin
ID: 40578664
On the 2k8 machine running Express there is little configuration available.

I cannot see where I can configure remote access etc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
LordWabbit earned 1500 total points
ID: 40578739
The 2k8 Express by default does not have remote tcp\ip enabled, if you were working with the database locally before you might need to activate it in SQL Server Configuration manager.  I am not at a machine with sql installed at the moment, so I can't give exact instructions, but when you open the config manager, find the nodes with TCP/IP and enable them.  You will need to either restart the SQL server instance afterwards, either by stopping and starting the service or rebooting the PC.
0