?
Solved

SCCM 2007 update Procedure

Posted on 2015-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-03
Hi Fellows,
I have a collection of 2008R2 and 2012 servers in SCCM 2007 on which software updates have been deployed in past.

for software updates, we have set a new search criteria underneath search folders as per our requirements.

my questions are:
1-) I want to know that adding new server in above said collection will make that server pull all updates assigned to this collection automatically or i need to deploy software updates on that collection manually again?

requirements are to deploy exact those set of updates which were deployed on that collection on only that newly added server. but i want to avoid deploying updates on that whole collection again just for that one new server. is there anyway to deploy same set of updates on only that server?

2-)Is this self created search criteria automatically downloads new updates or i need to download them manually and how i will come to know that these updates need to be download? downloaded column?

3-)What if i don't know in which deployment package i download previous updates of that same search criteria, where to find this?

4-)Plus how to find out which package source i use previously for that same search criteria updates?

5-)Once i finished with deployment of software updates, which specific report i have to look into to find out the status of my this new deployment

I understand my questions require too much time to answer yet would appreciate your support on this.

Cheers, Kline
0
Comment
Question by:Kline Boudreau
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40579235
1- Automatically done
2- Need to download manually
3-Check properties of the older advertisements.
4-Check properties of the older advertisements.
5-There are multiple reports. Search for compliance there.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40852248
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40852249
All 5 answers were provided. Points should be awarded.
0