Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I convert an array of String to UpperCase in VB.net?

Posted on 2015-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-16
Hi:

I have an array of strings declared in vb.net

Dim someStrings() as String

Open in new window


I now I could do a for loop and convert each member of the array to uppercase.

Is there a way I can elegantly convert the entire array to upper case using a LINQ query?
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 40578742
How about something like this (not using LINQ):

Dim strAll  As String = Join(someStrings, "~")
strAll.toUpperCase()
someStrings = strAll.split("~")

(I'm not sure if the syntax is quite right, but it should be close, and could probably all be done in one line.)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 40578750
Here's a VBA version that works, although there are improvements in VB.Net (which I can check when I get home if the above doesn't quite work):

Sub x()
    Dim someStrings() As String
    ReDim someStrings(3)
    someStrings(0) = "kljdsklgjjkenrgh"
    someStrings(1) = ".dklsjgkldjklgdf"
    someStrings(2) = ".dsjfkldfsjkldfs"
    someStrings(3) = ". kldjfkldjs"
    Dim strAll As String
    strAll = UCase(Join(someStrings, "~"))
    someStrings = Split(strAll, "~")
    MsgBox someStrings(3)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578842
Hi  jxbma;

To your question, "Is there a way I can elegantly convert the entire array to upper case using a LINQ query?", here you go.

Dim isNowUpper() As String = (From s As String In someStrings
                              Select s.ToUpper).ToArray()

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 40578872
or something like this:

Dim someStrings() As String = {"aaa", "bbb", "ccc"}
Dim upperArray = someStrings.Select(Function(s) s.ToUpper()).ToArray()

Open in new window


HTH :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 40579030
Here's a clean non-LINQ approach:
        Dim someStrings() As String = {"cat", "dog", "fish"}
        someStrings = Array.ConvertAll(Of String, String)(someStrings, Function(s) s.ToUpper)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 40582052
This is the solution I chose to go with. Thx!
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40582056
Not a problem jxbma, glad to help.
0