Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot identify which computers are using Windows Azure causing using heavy Internet bandwidth issues

Posted on 2015-01-29
11
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hello Experts,

I am managing a remote Network with a 256k up/down bandwidth. The Internet bandwidth is completely maxed out. I had my service provider run some real-time bandwidth reports. We found the culprit is Windows Azure. I understand Windows Azure is a cloud based system that runs/compiles programs on the cloud then supplies a link for remote clients to run the program. Is this correct?

What services are running on local computers that incorporate Window Azure?
Can Windows Live e-mail account usage use Windows Azure somehow?
What Websites show up when Windows Azure is being incorporated?

Does anyone know what may be going on here?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40579149
Windows Azure is a huge item which encompasses a lot of items. Are you running Azure Backup without throttling? What item you are referring to is visual studio online which is just a tiny subset of what is available .
Can Windows Live e-mail account usage use Windows Azure somehow? NO

you could logon to the remote router and/or servers and see which items are using Azure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40579630
Yeah - have been doing that  I can't see any of the clients using Azure. Does Windows Azure run as a service??
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40579649
Windows Azure is a cloud service provider. SQL backup to azure, server backup, dirsync run as a service where windows azure is the destination
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40581498
If you found that Azure is the culprit, surely you can find out which internal resources communicate with it.
Let's find out which servers/workstations connect to Azure, and see what runs there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40582034
The folks at the remote site Disconnected all computers and the ISP could still see Azure. Is it possible this could be coming from the firewall or a router???

Also thee is a new Fiber optic line on board as well. Could this have anything to do with it??
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40582039
what do they (the isp) mean when they say they are still seeing azure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40582049
Problem is there is heavy traffic either to or from Windows Azure. Even after isolating all of the PCs, it is still showing up as traffic. Can a firewall or router on the network be creating traffic to Windows Azure without a PC involved???
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582222
no a router will not send/receive from azure.
unplug everything from your router.  monitor your router's usage by plugging in 1 machine at a time until you see the spike. you can use wireshark to monitor the traffic.  You might have malware that is hosted on azure
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40582238
Is the remote site connected to an Azure virtual network via a permanent VPN connection?
This may cause a server independent, ongoing traffic between the site and Azure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40582684
I have rules out a VPN tunnel but it was a promising thought.

OK - I think things are starting to make a bit of sense...

I tried blocking the known Windows Azure IP addresses requests at the firewall level but Windows Azure traffic is still coming in.

Possibly there are services being used that have already established a connection/relationship with Windows Azure.

I know Windows Azure is huge but does anyone know of a comprehensive lst of the services using Windows Azure??

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40596001
I found the offending computer, took it offline and no more Azure - I suspect Malware since this machine is not used for web browsing ever.
0