Solved

How to optimise an dynamic page?

Posted on 2015-01-29
16
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I have many dynamic pages that I need to optimise for search engines

e.g.
http://familicious.sg/?post_type=lessons

http://familicious.sg/lessonscategories/arts-lessons/?lessons_sortby=alphabetical

These content are pulled from database.

Q1 - Does the bot crawl through the content pulled from database?
Q2 - my SEO guys wanted to place huge chunk of words on these pages for SEO but I asked for alternatives as I do not like to mess up the look and feel of the pages. How would experts here recommend us do the SEO?

Thanks again, experts!
0
Comment
Question by:sgmh
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40578795

1.


You'll want to setup a site-map that lists every one of these pages. This will give the bots a logical path of all the pages they should index on your site.

2.


In general, the more content the better, as long as it is done well. Text just for the sake of text will be ugly in many ways.

Ultimately your goal should be to keep the visitor engaged with your site for as long as possible and integrating content with design is a key part of that.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40578845
Bots do Not crawl the database content, they only see what you put on the pages and they only read text.  That means that some of your content that is only images will be invisible to the bots as far as indexing your pages.

Bots find pages and content by following links.  That's why a sitemap is a good idea (it is a list of links to your pages) and creating a Google Sitemap, signing up for Google Webmaster Tools and uploading it is an even better idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40578871
So i hv my assumption on #1 clarified.

So on #2 - how do I get these dynamic pages up on google ranking without content?

My understanding of sitemap is that it tells google where to crawl but I am already submitting each of the inside pages/linked pages to Google via webmaster using Fetch. So I m already informing google to crawl these pages. Does that render the same effect as sitemap? What else does sitemap do?

It sounds like sitemap alone cannot ensure these dynamic pages go up the ranking?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40578876
So on #2 - how do I get these dynamic pages up on google ranking without content?
There is no page without content.  ??  Don't know what that means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40578880
If u look at my dynamic page link above - all content on the page are pulled from database. So that would mean other than <title> n meta description, there are no body content.

If u read my question 2 -  that is where I m still.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40578889
You are misunderstanding how things work.  GoogleBot sees the same thing you see in a browser.  It knows nothing about content pulled from a database.  Can you pull up a page that has no content, that is blank?  If I go to http://familicious.sg/ , I see lots of content.  Look at the "View Source".  That is what the GoogleBot will try to index.
home page screen shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40578908
So back to this question

Q1 - Does the bot crawl through the content pulled from database?

And what you said
Bots do Not crawl the database content, they only see what you put on the pages and they only read text.  That means that some of your content that is only images will be invisible to the bots as far as indexing your pages.

So, if I pull these content from my database and place them onto the site, google bot will still read them as my content on this dynamic page?

Therefore, all my texts (from database) that appear on the dynamic pages

"Rock Band Junior Classes by FAMA – Kids Drum Classes"
"Photography for Young Shutterbugs – Kids Photography Classes"

will be captured by Google? But when I view source, none of these dynamic content actually appear on the source. Also the dynamic content are not static, every time somone comes in, they see different things.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40578986
When you "View Source" in a web browser like Firefox, you will see what Google sees.  The only exception to that is content that is loaded with AJAX/javascript because the GoogleBot does not run javascript.

If all of your content changed every time, that would be a problem.  But I doubt that it does.  Your menus and links are probably fairly consistent and will give Google something to work with.  It would probably be better if you had some pages that are mostly static (instead of dynamic) that provide links to the dynamic pages.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Dake
ID: 40578997
What you want to do is ask yourself which pages you want people to go to. Your index page seems more like a list of pages that are really interesting to users. I would make sure each of those pages has it own unique Url and put those in your site map. Those have your unique content that a user would want to see and if you optimize those pages, you will be better off.

As for your home page. Google will crawl dynamic data that is on the page, but you want to make sure it is in the page source. Google has gotten better at tracking data loaded in from asynchrous sources, but if I were you I would want my data in that initial load.

As a side note you will want to use google webmaster tools to register your site and tell it to ignore your sort by parameter. You never want the same content showing up on different urls. You can also use a canonical tag in your html to tell Google which is the main page.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40579032
Thanks Dave! I saw Firefox... I see the title, meta content, menu description, but not the listed content like
"Rock Band Junior Classes by FAMA – Kids Drum Classes"
"Photography for Young Shutterbugs – Kids Photography Classes" so my guess is the page will not be remembered by Google as having these content? These listed content changes everytime also coz they are pulled at random from my database.

Hi Jeffrey,

What I really hope to see is when someone google "art lessons singapore", they will see this on first page of their google search

http://familicious.sg/lessonscategories/arts-lessons/?lessons_sortby=alphabetical

I am currently optimising the individual detail pages of each arts program as well.  but I do prefer to have the above page with all the different listing as my landing page from google, not JUST the individual detailed program pages.  One reason being, the detailed program page 'belongs' to my merchants, and my merchants might decide not to list their program in future and I will have to remove the optimised page.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Dake
Jeffrey Dake earned 250 total points
ID: 40579052
I would then focus on your keywords and look to add content describing what the page does.  Right now the page says "arts" and then the listings you have. You should focus on how you can add a more detail description to the page. Right now there is not much content to index.  Also I would reconsider the map being the first thing on the page. It takes up a lot of above the fold space and doesn't let me know what the page is about.  I think your seo would greatly be increased with a little more detailed header and description with some good keywords. The page is about finding art lessons and the word lessons isn't even on the page. Try considering what types of words people searching for art lessons would use and write a good description with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40579136
My SEO guy suggested a huge chunk of text (thus my question #2) to place in. I was reluctant coz it will mess up the look. he was suggesting this other thing call "ghost page". I am not sure what that is. But so your take is, what my SEO guy suggested first (chunk of text into the page) is likely the best and only option?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40579148
You have a good looking site... but numerous problems when it comes to SEO.  I was able to find the phrases above but they are being displayed thru javascript which is not good for the search engines.  The best page for SEO and search engines is a plain HTML page.  Having the content change randomly is not helpful either.

Your SEO guy should probably be fired.  If Google found out that you were stuffing keyword text or putting up "ghost pages", you could be banned or eliminated from search results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40579180
so let me clarify on the idea of "stuffing keyword text" -

These was recommended for one of our arts and crafts page. I dun think this is considered stuffing keyword yah? My own problem is adding this line to the dynamic page will mess up the look of the page. So any other alternatives?

Got a little artist in the making? Now, they can get creative at the following arts and craft

enrichment centres! Nurture the inner artist and be amazed at your child's hidden talent. Art is an

important part of school curriculum as it allows children to express themselves and their feelings in

a creative way. When children participate in both arts and craft, their imagination and creativity is

stimulated. Now your kids can dig into arts and crafts projects with paint and glue and make a

beautiful mess all while being hands-on.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40579189
No, that text would be fine.  But for the GoogleBot to find it, it needs to be text and not images.  To get 'ranking', you have to give them something to find.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 250 total points
ID: 40580267
Ultimately you can integrate the text into your design elegantly, in many ways. Here is an example of what it would look like with very little styling:
fam.PNG
Have a designer build an area for the description, style it with an appropriate font face/size/color/etc, adjust the white-space usage and I'm sure you can find a way to make it fit within your design requirements.

You could even go so far as to put the text into a div that only shows when someone hovers over the title of the category, if its visibility is that much of a concern.
0