Solved

Centering a window on Windows 7

Posted on 2015-01-29
9
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hi, I find it kind of disruptive whenever I open an Explorer Window because they open up all over the desktop.  Sometimes on the lower left, sometimes in middle right and so on.  Is there a way to control this behavior so that they open up in the same general area (close to middle center)?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40578752
Two methods.

First open up Explorer and position and size it where you want.  Hold the CTRL key down and close the window.  Now try reopening it again.

Second try Autosizer http://www.southbaypc.com/AutoSizer/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40578769
camtz --
Have you tried just clicking the middle icon (open square) at the very top right of the Windows Explorer window?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40578804
If the issue is just Windows Explorer, an alternative solution is xPlorer2 (zabkat.com). xPlorer2 can be set up, settings saved and it will open the same way every time. Works on Vista, Windows 7 and Windows 8 / 8.1. I use it as a Windows Explorer replacement. Great tool.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40578839
If you minimize Explorer the close it out it will open in random positions

Close IE when in Full screen mode only

Otherwise you will have a small window somewhere on the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40580373
Holding the Control key down while you close the Explorer window does not work.  This problem is restricted to Explorer windows ONLY.  Everything else, like iTunes for example open up just as I left it.  John, does xPlorer2 take the place of Explorer and if so, do you loose anything in the process?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40580396
xPlorer2 does not harm or hurt anything and leaves Windows Explorer ready to use. I just happen to like xPlorer2 because it is such a nicely behaved application. It also allows multiple windows which I find helpful.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40580458
camtz--
Info on xPlorer2
http://zabkat.com/
http://zabkat.com/x2lite.htm

Have you tried clicking the middle icon at the top right of the Explorer screen?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40582446
Many thanks, I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40582453
@camtz - You are very welcome and I was happy to help. I like xPlorer2 a lot.
0