Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Classic Start menu

Posted on 2015-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi, is there a program that converts Windows 7 Start menu to the Classic menu used in XP?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578770
Yes, the excellent (and free!) Classic Shell:
http://www.classicshell.net/

I not only don't like the W8 interface, I don't like the W7/Vista interface, so I've been using Classic Shell to give me the good old W2K (truly Classic!) interface on all of my Vista, W7, and W8 computers — and you can also get the XP interface if you prefer.

Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial that explains how to download, install, and configure Classic Shell — all of which happens in the 5-minute video, although you may want to spend another 10-15 minutes configuring its large number of options:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/VP_211.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40578798
Another way to do what you want is to build a menu (or even a menu tree), that is a folder of short cuts in your personal folder on your desktop. I call the main folder of short cuts "A Smart Menu". It goes to the top of the folder, so when you click Start, your folder, up come all your short cuts just like XP. Works fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40580456
Love it.  Just what I needed
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40580464
I'm glad to hear that! Regards, Joe
0