Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Update Linux5 Server

Posted on 2015-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-10
Am trying to update server running cloudlinux. After running yum update, here is the error received:
https://cdn.redhat.com/content/dist/rhel/server/5/5/x86_64/cf-tools/1/os/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404: Not Found
Trying other mirror.
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: rhel-5-server-cf-tools-1-rpms. Please verify its path and try again

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Pike
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 40578905
Do you have direct internet access or are you behind a proxy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Pike
ID: 40578932
I have direct Internet access
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40579133
Can you show FULL (yum -v command ) output?
Also do "yum clean" and make yum -v repolist for me....

Since i am almost certain it is about yum-plugin-rhn or subscription-manager -  please open a support case with redhat, because the problem is in their customer milking component, not any useful open-source product.
0