Solved

java plugin 1.6.0.17 failed to load

Posted on 2015-01-29
10
864 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
I have installed Java 1.6.0.17 seeing that Kronos application requires this version to run.
However when user enters user name and password on Kronos webpage then click enter, they get the message java plugin 1.6.0.17 failed to load .
I have uninstalled Java using a tool called Revo that cleans up registries of uninstalled application, rebooted, I installed Java again and rebooted, but users still get the same error in Kronos after they enter username and password then click enter.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 40579278
I have installed Java 1.6.0.17 seeing that Kronos application requires this version to run.

Can  you post a link to support that statement? An app should not require installation of an insecure JRE in order to work - i hope you're not running Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40581211
I am running windows...
When I use Chrome Kronos app runs without any issue.
The problem is just with IE10 ,and the problem is just on one user PC. We uninstalled all Java versions from the PC using Revo which cleans up the registries and any remaining files, we deleted any folder related to Java, then reinstalled Java 1.6.0.17 like other PCs, but  Kronos still no working after entering username and password.
We checked the logs, and there is no log related to java, rebooted the PC several times with no avail
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 40581226
I am running windows...
Then you're seriously compromising your security by using those JREs. You haven't mentioned why you think that particular version of the JRE is required to run it. Furthermore, Kronos is a commercial product so i'm afraid i am not going to provide free support for it (not that i could anyway)
They should be supporting you.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40581280
But the issue is only on one PC, there might be an issue with the PC, but how to find out ?
the OS is windows 7 enterprise edition 32 bits ... the same as other PCs that have Kronos running on them.

I have reset IE 10 , deleted temporary files, cookies, disabled all the add-ins, and still no fix.... I removed IE10 features, rebooted, then re-enabled IE 10 feature but still no fix.
I thought about downloading IE9 and see, but does not make sense as other PCs have IE10 and it works for them
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 40604585
Downloadable Java 6 is blacklisted even in IE.
You need patched version that comes at the price of per-seat enterprise support.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sinisa Vuk
Sinisa Vuk earned 100 total points
ID: 40623541
install newest java version - older are not safe (and think newest too ... ), use some other web explorer (firefox, google chrome,...) - all will work
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 40623913
You can try to install Java 7, that will end its public life in april. Check application. Then let automatic updater get java 8
Check again... Maybe you have 2 months for programming, maybe not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40624668
Thank you
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40625147
Does it work with 1.8 or you need to stay with old versions?
0