Solved

Laptop keeps blue screening on installation

Posted on 2015-01-29
17
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I have a Toshiba laptop that was blue screening with Windows 7.   I ran a repair on Windows 7, ran RAM testing and ran manufacturer's hard drive testing.   There were no errors.   So I put in a brand new hard drive and started installation with recovery disks but got blue screen again.   I also tried to install with a new Windows 7 Microsoft disk, and they all blue screen at about the same time.  What else should I look at?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 200 total points
ID: 40578851
What is the BSOD codes?

They will point to the hardware giving the problem.

If memory is good

If hard drive is new

Could be video

Could be DVD/CD player

Try installing from another device

Put the Windows 7 on a jump drive then boot from your usb device.
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 40578887
Go into the BIOS and set AHCI to compatibility mode. That often allows Windows 7 to install. You can set it back after it installs fully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40578969
Code is 0x0000000000000008, 0x0000000000000033, 0x0000000000000006F8. 0xFFFFF8000CED56E0
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40578976
After changing to compatibility mode, it blue screened with codes Stop : 0x000000007F  (0x0000000000000008, 0x0000000000080050033, 0x0000000000000006F8. 0xFFFFF8000CED64DF)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40579062
The stop code is this

Double fault
A double fault occurs when an exception occurs while trying to call the handler for a prior exception. Normally, the two exceptions can be handled serially, however there are several exceptions that cannot be handled serially and in this situation the processor signals a double fault. The two primary causes for this are hardware and kernel stack overflows. Hardware problems are usually related to CPU, RAM, or bus. Kernel stack overflows are almost always caused by faulty kernel-mode drivers.

Found from this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137539
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 40579257
check if it runs from a live cd - if that runs ok, hardware looks fine
if not , hardware problems
use the knoppix, or another live cd : http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40579289
What's the model of the laptop?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40579613
When you get both 7F and 8 errors, a Microsoft Support Article implicates the CPU.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842465

See if the notes in this article relate to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40579705
Laptop model is Toshiba Satellite L655-S5150
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40579744
I started running Knoppix 6.2 It started setting up then the screen went black.   So I booted to Knoppix again.  It ran "Starting Setup" then a black screen with a blinking cursor in the upper left hand corner, then it went black, the CD stopped spinning and it just stayed on a black screen until I reboot.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40579753
I think you have a hardware problem with this machine. Not likely hard drive because you were booting from Knoppix. Hard to say about Video because you can at least get going.

Probably there is a CPU / Motherboard problem at this point.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40579889
for testing a pc, you should make the test cd's on a known WORKING PC, otherwise you risk making a corrupted test cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40579933
Nobus, I am not sure what test CDs you are referring to.   If it is the Knoppix, I created that CD awhile ago and know that it is a working cd.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40579946
There is likely no problem with your CD, so now you really are down to a hardware issue (likely CPU / Motherboard).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40580045
Yes , i was referring to knoppix; it does not hurt to test the cd on another PC - to be sure
otherwise - try another cd drive (external ?)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40580527
If you can go into the bios and disable fast boot for now.

Now with the recovery disc inserted press f12 when booting select the dvd drive and try again. Make sure disc 1 is first then follow prompts for second and so on if it get that far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40592818
Since customer wants laptop back, I went with the opinion that it is a CPU/Motherboard issue.   Thanks for assistance.
0