Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing LUN from Esxi host

Posted on 2015-01-29
14
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
We have six ex hosts in the cluster. The cluster is configured for HA and DRS.
i tired to remove an empty LUN (n vas or template) from all Esxis.
I was able to remove the guns from all five except the one.
My procedures are as below.
Select the ex and configuration-Storage adapter-iscsi initator properties-static discovery and remove (please note this is software iscsi initiator).
it remove the ip , but reappears after the re-scan.
I have been doing like this most of the time and was able to remove the Lun.,not sure why this ex does not remove on this ex host.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40579126
You can do it with configuration profile from vcenter. It knows if the result needs reboot
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40579263
There is no screenshot, however the LUN is probably "in use", later versions of vCenter check the LUNS before you try to remove.

Check no ISOS, or VMs, (disks) or logs are on the LUNs.

Also VMware HA might be using it as a heartbeat datastore.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40579322
Setting ESXi in maintenance mode is a good try too...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40579923
Only diferent in the iscsi initiator properties is that this esxi has "dynamic discovery"
Do we need that, I am reluctant to remove it since this in production?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40579943
It is a predefined CGI variable and you cannot reset it.
You can try something like HHTTPPSS instead?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40579968
if you remove iSCSI initiator, you lose all iSCSI LUNs.

if there anything in use on the LUN
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40580044
Sorry for my last "wrong window" commentary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40581462
iscsi initiator properties has General, network configuration, Dynamic Discovery and static Discovery tabs.

The "dynamic discovery" has an ip address of the storage , Same time the static discover has ip address and LUN target iqn.
Do we have to have Dynamic Discovery entry?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40581499
Yes, I'm aware of the configuration, if you remove any details here, ALL LUNs will be lost to this server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40581660
Andrew,

Dell equallogic ip=192.168.1.10, it has four volumes.
The static discovery has only one ip 192.168.1.10:3260
in the static discovery we have four entries for four luns

192.168.10:3260 iqn.*8deleqallogic.vol***
192.168.1.10:3260 iqn.**....equallogic.vol2.**


Why removing Dynamic Discovery is going to remove above  static discovery entries ?
The static discovery is going to be there for there for those luns.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40581715
Dynamic Discovery is populated, after you have filled in the Static Discovery.

Changing anythere here, is not the method to un-mounting LUNs from an ESXi server.

The next time, your server rescans the HBA, using 192.168.1.10, it will re-discover all the LUNs.

Browse the LUN, and check what is in use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40582606
That lun has  has nothing in it, totally empty.
This particular esxi is redicovering that lun, not the other esxi are rediscovering it. I think because of this dynamic discovery entry the esxi is re-discovering it.  I may have to wait for downtime and exit to maintenance mode, vacate all the vms from this esxi and try to remove.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582614
Why not remove the permissions from the LUN on the Equallogic, and then perform a RESCAN of the Storage Controller.

The LUN will definitely disappear then! because it will have no access to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40587765
This worked.
0