Solved

Which reference and using must be done to use ProvideToolboxControl?

Posted on 2015-01-29
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I'm writting a bunch of controls and i would like them to be added to the same control tab in the toolbox.

I've found out that i could write this just before my class definition, but the compiler keep telling me "are you missing a using or an assembly reference?":

[ProvideToolboxControl("MyComponentsTab", false)]

Open in new window


Anyone can help me to find it?  I've searched for a while but i can't find anything.

(I'm using Visual Studio 2010)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cdebel
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:masterpass
masterpass earned 100 total points
ID: 40578898
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 200 total points
ID: 40578948
That reference points to Visual Studio 2012, but 2010 has the Microsoft.VisualStudio.Shell.10.0.dll assembly.

You should find that file in the C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Microsoft.VisualStudio.Shell.10.0 folder.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40579110
First off you need the visual studio 2010 sdk?  Do you have this installed? Then follow this walkthrough until you get the steps down pat.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 40579119
I've included the Microsoft.VisualStudio.Shell.10.0.dll, then added a "using Microsoft.VisualStudio.Shell", but it still doesn't change anything.  And i don't see where i can specify the name of the toolbox tab name in this sample.

Maybe i didn't explained well.  I've made a solution with 3 projects (ControlA, ControlB, TestForm).  When i compile, and go to TestForm project, i see in the tool box two tabs: ControlA Components, and ControlB Components, and there's only 1 control in each.  It seems to be done automatically, What i would like to have is "MyComponents" tab, and have ControlA and ControlB inside that tab.

I'm new to custom user controls.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 40579295
David, i've installed SDK after you told it to me, then followed the instruction in the walkthrough, but no mater what i put in the ProvideToolboxControl, it show the user control i've made under "ProjectName Components".  So if i've defined a control in a project, than another control in another project, they don't group together.

Now i've got an additionnal problem.  In this walkthrought, at the very end they say
When you build a Toolbox control, Visual Studio creates a file named ProjectName.vsix in the \bin\debug\ folder of your project. You can deploy the control by uploading the .vsix file to a network or to a Web site. When a user opens the .vsix file, the control is installed and added to the Visual Studio Toolbox on the user's computer
.  So i've tried that.  It installed and when i first opened Visual Studio, it was showing in the toolbox.  I've closed it, then when i reopened Visual Studio, it was not there anymore.  So i've tried to install again, but it says it's already installed.   When i go to Tools /  Extensions Manager, it's not there.  I've searched a bit over the web, and found that i could delete them by deleting their folders under:
%userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\VisualStudio\10.0\Extensions (but they were not listed here)

%userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\VisualStudio\10.0Exp\Extensions (they were there, but deleting them doesn't change anything.  If i try to reinstall them, it still say that it's already installed.

I'll do some more research tomorrow about this...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 40582612
I'm on a critical project and time is crucial.  For the moment i've grouped all the components i've done in a single project  as i want them to be shown in the Toolbox.  

I'll accept Bob comment as the answer since it's how i've defined my question.

Thanks a ton David for this contribution because i'm sure the answer to what i'm trying to accomplish is right there, but must have missed a detail.
0