Solved

Terminal Server Security

Posted on 2015-01-29
10
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hey guys,

We have a bunch of terminal servers behind our gateway. Now, we have users from random places who connect.

How can i secure it against threats/hacks sinces it kind of "open"
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40578885
There is really nothing unique to TS. Any service on the internet (exchange servers, sharepoint extranet servers, etch) are "kind of open." So the same basic principles apply to all:

1) Complex passwords.
2) change passwords. Often.
3) Have windows lock accounts after a few incorrect attempts.
4) Monitor access. Block IPs that don't need it (are you really expecting someone to remote in from Russia? No? Block all Russian owned IP blocks!)
5) Employ IDS/IPS. At the very least you'll get notified of repeated failed logins (IDS) or you can have automatic blocks go up on repeated attempts (IPS.)
6) Consider MFA. It is relatively inexpensive now and easy to deploy.
7) PATCH!!!

Nothing groundbreaking in these suggestions, but you'd be surprised how many attacks they prevent. The highly publicized Sony attack? A weak password!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40578946
You can also look at blocking access to the Terminal Server from the Internet altogether and force external users to connect via VPN first before they can log into the TS.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40578952
Cliff what's MFA ?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40578965
Multi-factor Authentication. Things like smartcards, PIN FOBs, Fingerprint scanners. All fall under the MFA umbrella. For the SMB, SMS or smartphone apps are my current recommended options. Inexpensive and easy.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40578966
Cliff, any cost effective options?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40579001
PhoneFactor - Per user       $1.40 per month (unlimited authentications) or Per authentication       $1.40 per 10 authentications
, Google Authenticator
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40609387
Which is the easiest to setup and sync with AD?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40609392
Azure MFA or Azure AD premium are very easy to set up and directory syncing is a key component of Azure AD.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40609395
Do i have to an Azure cloud server?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40609402
No. You have to have an Azure account, but Azure has many services, not just virtual machines. Azure AD and MFA are their own products and don't require any VMs.
0