Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Amount of text per page and SEO content

Posted on 2015-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have done a lot of SEO and in my experience perceived wisdom put a maximum of about 750 words per page.
There seems to be a growing belief that post Panda and Penguin Google rates pages of 2,000 and 3,000 words higher than smaller pages.
What are your views?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Dake
Jeffrey Dake earned 800 total points
ID: 40578972
Post penguin and panda are all about unique content not amount of content.   I would argue longer content on a page tends to rank better, because it truly is original unique content. Fewer words means that most likely it is just copied and pasted. Not to mention a longer post tends to mean people read it longer. Since one of the big factors of panda is about how users use your site, a longer post could intrigue users to stay around longer and read the content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40578988
Interesting point of view.   i know there are a lot of different opinions on this subject.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1200 total points
ID: 40578992
I used to think along the lines of 750, but the below article pointed out clearly the value of aiming for more.     I did make the adjustment to a couple sites that i do SEO for and did notice rank improvements, but i adjusted the content length along with other aspects of the page, so it's hard to narrow down how much length really played a part.

This article is a bit dated, but still relevant,
http://blog.serpiq.com/how-important-is-content-length-why-data-driven-seo-trumps-guru-opinions/


Position of keywords i think is important.   It's good to make sure the keywords you're targeting come up early in the content.   About within the first 100 to 150 words.  

Outbound links and backlinks from related pages is a good technique.   This creates a web of pages related to keywords.   Linking to quality content elsewhere raises your site's relevancy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40579015
thanks for your contributions.   i think they crystallise the reality of the situation as well as could be.
0